Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
<< April 2020 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
Important Links
International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers
Administrative District Council 1 of Illinois
International Masonry Institute
Mason Contractors Association of Greater Chicago
Ceramic Tile Contractors' Association of Chicago
Buy American
Weather Report
Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
April 07, 2020
Action Center
Crane Signal Person
Posted On: Oct 23, 2010
New Crane Standard
Updated On: Sep 30, 2010 (12:23:00)

Qualifications Requirements for Signal Person in OSHA’s New Subpart

 

The U.S. Department of Labor’s  Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) issued a rule addressing the use of Cranes and Derricks in construction. The new rule, replaces the standard that was established in 1971, will go in effect on November 8, 2010

 

Training qualifications for Qualified Signal Person can be located in 29 CFR 1926.1428

 

The District Council Training Center is now designated as a qualified third party evaluator. Our Signal Person Safety training classes will begin on Saturday, October 23, 2010.

 

Anyone signaling a Crane will be required to carry the qualified signal person card starting November 8, 2010

 

 

1926.1428 Each signal person must: Proposed 2009 (1) Know and understand the type of signals used. If hand signals are used, the signal person must know and understand the Standard Method for hand signals. (2) Be competent in the application of the type of signals used. (3) Have a basic understanding of equipment operation and limitations, including the crane dynamics involved in swinging and stopping loads and boom deflection from hoisting loads. (4) Know and understand the relevant requirements of 1926.1419 through 1422 and 1926.1428. (5) Demonstrate that he/she meets the requirements in paragraph (c)(1) through (4) of this section through a verbal or written test, and through a practical test. (b) If subsequent actions by the signal person indicate that the individual may not meet the Qualification Requirements (see paragraph (c) of this section), the employer must not allow the individual to continue working as a signal person until retraining is provided and a reassessment is made in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section that confirms that the individual meets the Qualification Requirements.


 

Upcoming Events
OSHA 30 DAY 1 (Tile Class 7)
May 02, 2020
OSHA 30 DAY 2 (Tile Class 7)
May 09, 2020
OSHA 30 DAY 3 (Tile Class 7)
May 16, 2020
SCHOOL CLOSED
May 23, 2020
Memorial Day
May 25, 2020
UnionActive Newswire
 
Join the Newswire!
Updated: Apr. 07 (04:59)

NEIEP Classes
IUEC LOCAL 21
*UPDATE* From the Forum
IATSE Local 33
April Meetings
IBEW Local 768
LA County Fed sponsored Food Bank Drive-Thru for our IA members
IATSE Local 33
Updates from Dispatch Office
IBEW Local 6
CANCELLED***April 11 Membership Meeting
Teamster Local Union No. 886
 
     
Action Center
 
 
District Council Training Center
Copyright © 2020, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

386841 hits since Mar 02, 2011
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image